Saturday, August 14, 2010
[…] If the operating budget fails, the default budget is adopted unless the governing body decides to hold one special meeting to address a revised operating budget. See RSA 40:13, XI.
Who calculates the default budget for SB2 municipalities?
The local governing body calculates the default budget. However, if a town wishes to have the budget committee calculate the default budget, the question can be put before the voters on the warrant for the annual meeting after a public hearing is held on the question. Passage requires a 3/5 majority ballot vote. Required wording per RSA
40:14-b is: "Shall we adopt the provisions of RSA 40:14-b to delegate the determination of the default budget to the municipal budget committee which has been adopted under RSA 32:14?"
What about reconsideration of special or individual warrant articles?
RSA 40:13, XV does not allow reconsideration on votes cast at the second session.
What is the difference between a special and an individual warrant article?